VAVRS

2018-2019 VAVRS Officers
President: Scott Davis (540) 922-2747
Vice President: Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
Secretary: Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
Treasurer: Wayne Rapp (804) 883-5891
Training Officer: Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644
Chaplain: Joey King
Chaplain Emeritus: A. Page Entsminger (540) 460-2784
Historian: Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432
Immediate Past President: Kim Craig (540) 294-4102
Chief Rescue Officer: John Craig (540) 487-9546
Editor: Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
Parliamentarian: J C Phillips (804) 690-1011
Facilities Manager:  George Langford (757) 291-9719
Legal Advisor: Mary Malone (804) 967-9604
Medical Advisor: Dr. Scott Hayes (540) 599-0879
Lobbyist: Ed Rhodes (804) 360-8922

District 1 V. P.: Nick Brown (540) 649-0910
District 2 V. P.: Carolyn White (804) 712-9057
District 3 V. P.: John Hilliard
District 5 V. P.: Mike Smoot (434) 944-3955
District 6 V. P.: Lisa Hale  (540) 598-6257
District 7 V. P.: Toby Akers (540) 357-0801
District 8 V. P.: Curtis Mason Jr
District 9 V. P.: Dwayne Stanley (276) 608-1514
District 10 V. P.: Byron Andrews (703) 856-3468

VAVRS Office Staff
Executive Director:  Matt Henke (804) 749-8191
Training Coordinator: Kathy Eubank (804) 749-8191
Office Assistant: Cindy Bailey (804) 749-8191
Bookkeeper: Cynthia Babb (804) 749-8191

Committees

Membership:
Chair:  Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
           District Vice Presidents

Human Resources:
Chair: Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
          Tarry Pribble (434) 369-3053
          Bruce Stratton (434) 993-2188
          Ford Wirt (540) 745-2557
          Chris Snyder (804) 690-2287

Bylaws:
Chair:  Bruce Stratton (434) 993-2188
           J C Phillips (804) 690-1011
           Jim Cromer (703) 777-7924
           Darrell Beavers
   
Life Membership:
Chair:  Mike Moore (540) 521-1435
           John Craig
           Roger Vassar (434) 660-2264
           Scott Johnston
           Ken Morgan

Publication:
Chair:  Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
           Bobby Hill (757) 647-2789
           Brandon Propst
           Ailease Short (434) 637-2601

Convention:
Chair:   Tarry Pribble (434) 369-3053
            Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131
            Scott Davis (540) 922-2747
            Kim Craig (540) 294-4102

Finance:
Chair:  Wayne Rapp (804) 883-5891
           Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
           Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
           Chris Snyder
           Gerald Layne (434) 283-3739
           Steve Southworth (434) 989-7607

Future Vison Committee:  
Chair:  Kenny Frenier (804) 479-6274
           Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644
           Toby Akers (540) 356-0801
           Jason Morgan

Rescue College:
Chair:  John Craig (540) 487-9546
           Wayne Myers (540) 357-1240
           Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644
           Toby Akers          
           Steve Southworth (434) 989-7607
           Kathy Eubank (804) 749-8191
          
EMS Advisory Board-Governor Appointments:
VAVRS Representative:  Valeta Daniels (804) 350-8158
VAVRS Representative:  Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432

Scholarship:
Chair:  Micky Grodski (804) 754-6701
           Carolyn Brand (804) 814-1711
           Jack Swicegood (540) 483-5303
           Fay Browning
           Fern Puckett

          
Public Relations/Recruitment/Retention: 
Chair:  Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
           Chris Snyder (804) 690-2287
           Charles McLeod (757) 632-8761
           Brandon Propst
           Ailease Short (434) 637-2601
          
Rescue Hall of Fame: 
Chair:  Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
           Steve Grayson (540) 820-7307
           Ford Wirt (540) 745-2557
           Mac McGuire
           Bubby Bish
          
EMS Exchange Program:
Chair:  Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
           Jane Laverne (804) 314-0853
           Danny Wildman (540) 372-6917
           Clarence Fox (540) 896-7258

IT Committee Coordinator:
Chair:  Steve Ayers (540) 818-8880

Legislative:
Chair: Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131
          Kim Craig (540) 294-4102
          Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432
          Liason: Ed Rhodes (804) 360-8922

National EMS Memorial Service:
               Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115

Nominating:
              Chair: Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
              District Vice Presidents

Camporee Event:
           Scott Masincup (540) 292-3762

 Junior Advisors:
Chair:  Alfred Smith (540) 558-9334
           Brandon Baugus
           Kim Melson
           Emily Pittman
           Adarah Williams

Board Appointments
Advisory Board Reps: Dream Chandler and Valetta Daniels
Legislative: Gary Dalton
Emergency Management: Bubby Bish
Rules and Regs: Kim Craig
Workforce: Dreama Chandler
Training and Certification: Kathy Eubank
Transportation: Patrick Scott and Scott Davis
VOLSAP: John Craig, Bruce Edwards, Gary Dalton

Appointed Officers
John Craig
JC Phillips
Dreama Chandler
Gary Dalton
Dr. Scott Hayes
Mary Malone

District Advisors
Gary Dalton
Bubby Bish
JC Phillips
Connie Moore
Wayne Rapp
Curtis Crawford
Wesley Melson
Scott Davis
Kim Craig

Loading