VAVRS

2018-2019 VAVRS Officers
President: Scott Davis (540) 922-2747
Vice President: Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
Secretary: Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
Treasurer: Wayne Rapp (804) 883-5891
Training Officer: Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644
Chaplain: Joey King
Chaplain Emeritus: A. Page Entsminger (540) 460-2784
Historian: Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432
Immediate Past President: Kim Craig (540) 294-4102
Chief Rescue Officer: John Craig (540) 487-9546
Editor: Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
Parliamentarian: J C Phillips (804) 690-1011
Facilities Manager:  George Langford (757) 291-9719
Legal Advisor: Mary Malone (804) 967-9604
Medical Advisor: Dr. Scott Hayes (540) 599-0879
Lobbyist: Ed Rhodes (804) 360-8922

District 1 V. P.: Nick Brown (540) 649-0910
District 2 V. P.: Carolyn White (804) 712-9057
District 3 V. P.: John Hilliard
District 5 V. P.: Mike Smoot (434) 944-3955
District 6 V. P.: Phillip Cardwell (276) 340-0873
District 7 V. P.: Toby Akers (540) 357-0801
District 8 V. P.: Tommy Tomlin
District 9 V. P.: Tony Cox
District 10 V. P.: Byron Andrews (703) 856-3468

VAVRS Office Staff
Executive Director:  Matt Henke (804) 749-8191
Office Manager: Cyndi Bailey (804) 749-8191
Finance Manager: Cynthia Babb (804) 749-8191
First Responder Education Coordinator: Lisa Hale (804) 749-8191

VAVRS Committees
Membership:
Chair:  Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
           District Vice Presidents

Human Resources:
Chair: Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
          Tarry Pribble (434) 369-3053
          Bruce Stratton (434) 993-2188
          Ford Wirt (540) 745-2557
          Chris Snyder (804) 690-2287

Bylaws:
Chair:  Bruce Stratton (434) 993-2188
           J C Phillips (804) 690-1011
           Jim Cromer (703) 777-7924
           Darrell Beavers
   
Life Membership:
Chair:  Mike Moore (540) 521-1435
           John Craig
           Roger Vassar (434) 660-2264
           Scott Johnston
           Ken Morgan

Publication:
Chair:  Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
           Bobby Hill (757) 647-2789
           Brandon Propst
           Ailease Short (434) 637-2601

Convention:
Chair:   Tarry Pribble (434) 369-3053
            Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131
            Scott Davis (540) 922-2747
            Kim Craig (540) 294-4102

Finance:
Chair:  Wayne Rapp (804) 883-5891
           Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
           Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
           Chris Snyder
           Gerald Layne (434) 283-3739
           Steve Southworth (434) 989-7607

Future Vison Committee:  
Chair:  Kenny Frenier (804) 479-6274
           Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644
           Toby Akers (540) 356-0801
           Jason Morgan

Rescue College:
Chair:  John Craig (540) 487-9546
           Wayne Myers (540) 357-1240
           Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644
           Toby Akers          
           Steve Southworth (434) 989-7607
          
EMS Advisory Board-Governor Appointments:
VAVRS Representative:  Valeta Daniels (804) 350-8158
VAVRS Representative:  Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432

Scholarship:
Chair:  Micky Grodski (804) 754-6701
           Carolyn Brand (804) 814-1711
           Jack Swicegood (540) 483-5303
           Fay Browning
           Fern Puckett

          
Public Relations/Recruitment/Retention: 
Chair:  Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
           Chris Snyder (804) 690-2287
           Charles McLeod (757) 632-8761
           Brandon Propst
           Ailease Short (434) 637-2601
          
Rescue Hall of Fame: 
Chair:  Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
           Steve Grayson (540) 820-7307
           Ford Wirt (540) 745-2557
           Mac McGuire
           Bubby Bish
          
EMS Exchange Program:
Chair:  Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
           Jane Laverne (804) 314-0853
           Danny Wildman (540) 372-6917
           Clarence Fox (540) 896-7258

IT Committee Coordinator:
Chair:  Steve Ayers (540) 818-8880

Legislative:
Chair: Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131
          Kim Craig (540) 294-4102
          Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432
          Liason: Ed Rhodes (804) 360-8922

National EMS Memorial Service:
               Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115

Nominating:
              Chair: Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
              District Vice Presidents

Camporee Event:
           Scott Masincup (540) 292-3762

 Junior Advisors:
Chair:  Alfred Smith (540) 558-9334
           Brandon Baugus
           Kim Melson
           Emily Pittman
           Adarah Williams

Board Appointments
Advisory Board Reps: Dream Chandler and Valetta Daniels
Legislative: Gary Dalton
Emergency Management: Bubby Bish
Rules and Regs: Kim Craig
Workforce: Dreama Chandler
Training and Certification: TBD
Transportation: Patrick Scott and Scott Davis
VOLSAP: John Craig, Bruce Edwards, Gary Dalton

Appointed Officers
John Craig-Chief Rescue Officer
JC Phillips - Parlimentarian
Dreama Chandler - Historian
Gary Dalton - Editor
Dr. Scott Hayes - Chief Medical Advisor
Mary Malone - Chief Lega Advisor

District Advisors
Gary Dalton
Bubby Bish
JC Phillips
Connie Moore
Wayne Rapp
Curtis Crawford
Wesley Melson
Scott Davis
Kim Craig

Loading