VAVRS

2021 VAVRS Officers
President: Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
Vice President: Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
Secretary: Joey King (540) 752-6047
Treasurer: Ryan Scarbrough (804) 938-6394
Training Officer:
John H. Craig, III (540) 487-9546
Chaplain: Nick Brown (540) 649-0910
Chaplain Emeritus: A. Page Entsminger (540) 460-2784
Immediate Past President: Scott Davis (540) 922-2747
Editor: Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
Parliamentarian:  Ken Morgan (804) 749-8191, ext. 4
Parliamentarian Emeritus: J C Phillips (804) 690-1011
Facilities Manager:  George Langford (757) 291-9719
Legal Advisor: Mary Malone (804) 967-9604
Medical Advisor: Dr. Scott Hayes (540) 599-0879
Lobbyist: Ed Rhodes (804) 360-8922

District 1 V.P.: Clarence Fox 
(540) 810-1423
District 2 V.P.: Jimmy Lee Pair (434) 594-8969
District 3 V.P.: Brandon Baugus (804) 586-0158
District 5 V.P.: Frank Smith (434) 841-0439
District 6 V.P.: Travis Pruitt (276)-226-0409
District 7 V.P.: Catherine (Kitty) Kresmer (540) 599-1988
District 8 V.P.: John Porter 804-436-6999
District 9 V.P.: Darrell Beavers  (276) 202-8647
District 10 V.P.: Diana Wills (540) 226-2943

VAVRS Office Staff
Interim Executive Director: James "Mac" McGuire (804) 749-8191, ext. 4
Interim Assistant Executive Director: Ken Morgan (804) 749-8191, ext. 4
Office Manager: Mary Shively (804) 749-8191, ext 1
Training Coordinator: Jamie Jarrard (804) 749-8191, ext 2
Administrative Assistant: Sandy Patton (804) 749-8191

VAVRS Committees
Membership:
Chair:  
Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
           Each District Vice President

Human Resources:
Chair: Vice President 
Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
          Treasurer 
Ryan Scarbrough (804) 938-6394       
          At-Large appointee 
James "Mac" McGuire (804) 749-8191, ext. 4
          At-Large appointee Wayne Rapp
          At-Large appointee Kim Craig

Bylaws:
Chair:  Jim Cromer (703) 777-7924
           
J C Phillips (804) 690-1011
          Ted Harris

          Ken Morgan (804) 749-8191, ext. 4, Advisor
              
Life Membership:
Chair: 
Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
           JC Phillips
           Dreama Chandler
           Jim Fontaine
           Ford Wirt

Publication:
Chair: 
Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
           
Bobby Hill (757) 647-2789

Convention:
Chair:   
Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131
            Tarry Pribble
            Andy Neagle
            Gerald Layne

Finance:
Chair:  Ryan Scarbrough
           Connie Moore
           Wesley Melson
           Joey King
           John Hilliard
           Gerald Layne
           Clarence Fox

Strategic Planning:
Chair:  Connie Moore
           Wesley Melson
           Joey King
           Scott Davis
           Gary Dalton
           Steve Southworth
           Kim Craig
           Kevin Dillard

Rescue College:
Chair: 
John H. Craig, III (540) 487-9546
Vice Chair: 
Steve Southworth (434) 989-7607        
           
Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644  
           Jason Morgan
           Wayne Myers

Death Benefit:
Chair:   Andy Neagle
           Nick Brown
           Fay Browning
           Diana Wills
           Warren Winner

Training:
Chair:  John H. Craig, III
           Gary Dalton
           Steve Southworth
           Clay Overholt
           John Hillard
           Mac McGuire

          
EMS Advisory Board-Governor Appointments:
VAVRS Representative:  
Valeta Daniels (804) 350-8158
VAVRS Representative: 
Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432

Scholarship:
Chair: 
Carolyn Brand (804) 814-1711
           Brandon Probst
           Brandon Baugus
           Joey King
           Kim Melson                            
       
Rescue Hall of Fame: 
Chair: 
Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
           Bruce Stratton
           Page Entsminger
           Bubby Bish
           Mac McGuire

EMS Exchange Program:
Chair:  
Scott Davis (540) 922-2747

IT Committee:
Chair:  
Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
           
Steve Ayers (540) 818-8880
           Wesley Melson

Legislative:
Chair: John Hilliard
         
Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432
          Gary Dalton          
          
Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131 (Alternate)
          Warren Winner
          Clarence Fox
          John Porter


National EMS Memorial Service:
              
Scott Davis (540) 922-2747

Nominating:
Chair:
 Kim Craig
D-1:   Kim Craig
D-2:  
D-3:   Fran Phillips
D-5:   
D-6:  
D-7:  
D-8:  
D-9:   Darrell Beavers
D-10: Kevin Dillard

Camporee Event:
           TBD

 Junior Advisors:
Chair:  Emily Pittman


Facilities:
Chair:  Andy Neagle
           George Langford
           Mac McGuire
           Warren Winner


Board Appointments:
Advisory Board Reps: Dream Chandler and Valetta Daniels
Legislative: Gary Dalton
Emergency Management: Bubby Bish
Rules and Regs: Kim Craig
Workforce: Dreama Chandler
Training and Certification: Bobby Lester
Transportation: Patrick Scott and Scott Davis
VOLSAP: John H. Craig, III, Gary Dalton, John Hilliard


Appointed Officers
Ken Morgan - Parlimentarian
Gary Dalton - Editor
Dr. Scott Hayes - Chief Medical Advisor
Mary Malone - Chief Legal Advisor


District Advisors
District 1 - 
District 2 -
District 3 -
District 5 -
District 6 -
District 7 -
District 8 -
District 9 -
District 10 -

Loading