District 5


 
DISTRICT 5 OFFICERS
2017 – 2018
 
 
VICE PRESIDENT: MIKE SMOOT, 1476 ASHBOURNE DR, LYNCHBURG, VA 24501  - (434) 944-3955
ALT. VICE PRESIDENT/LIFE MEMER CHAIR:  JIM FONTAINE, 189 CRESTWOOD DR., MADISON HGTS, VA 24572 - (434) 929-6310
SECRETARY:  KHRYSTI SPENCER, 308 BEAR CREEK RD, RED HOUSE, VA 23963 - (434) 610-9600
TREASURER:  ROGER VASSAR, 504 PIEGON RUN ROAD, GLADYS, VA  24554 - (434) 283-4754
CHAPLAIN:  FLO BLOSS, NOTTOWAY, 247 HERITAGE TRAIL, APPOMATTOX, VA 24522 - (434) 298-7351
HISTORIAN:  PHYLLIS MAYHEW, 6520 LEVEL RUN ROAD, LONG ISLAND, VA  24569 - (434) 324-8456
TRAINING OFFICER:  GERALD LAYNE, P O BOX 144, LONG ISLAND, VA  24569 - (434) 316-3914
DEPUTY TRAINING OFFICER:  KEITH SMITH, P O BOX 355, GLADYS, VA 24554 - 434-841-4931
NOMINATING CHAIR:  BRUCE STRATTON, 87 WESTVIEW CIRCLE, LYNCHBURG, VA  24504 - (434) 993-2188
BURLEIGH VASSAR AWARD:  GERRY STAPLES, 229 #1 RIVIERA DRIVE, CONCORD, VA  24538 - (434) 993-2121
ALS CONTEST CHAIR:  FRANK SMITH, 121 WILLARD WAY, LYNCHBURG, VA  24502 - (434) 841-0439
BLS CONTEST CHAIR:  ANGELA WEST, 2900 FRANKLIN TURNPIKE, DANVILLE, VA  24540 - (434) 728-3521
CALL OF QUARTER CHAIR:  CALVIN FORE, 683 VOLUNTEER ROAD, GLADYS, VA  24554 - (434) 841-1595
EVOC CONTEST CHAIR:  BARRY VANDEVEER, 13833 THOMAS JEFFERSON, PAMPLIN, VA  23958 - (434) 547-7502
KIMBALL GLASS SCHOLARSHIP:  JOHN MCKINNEY, 623 LANSBURG DRIVE, DANVILLE, VA  24540 - (434) 250-6246
JUNIOR ADVISOR: MIKE BRANDON, 113 ANNHURST DRIVE, APT 2, DANVILLE, VA  24540 - (434) 441-0243
ADVISOR:  CONNIE MOORE, 708 6TH E AVE, KENBRIDGE, VA  23944 - (434) 865-4303
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVES:
 
NOMINATING COMMITTEE:  JIM FONTAINE, 189 CRESTWOOD DR., MADISON HGTS, VA 24572 - (434) 929-6310       
STATE LEGISLATIVE:  JIM FONTAINE, 189 CRESTWOOD DR., MADISON HGTS, VA 24572 - (434) 929-6310
 
 
DISTRICT 5 MEETINGS:
 
January 13, 2018 - Southside Rescue Squad
March 10, 2018 - Appomattox Rescue Squad
May 5, 2018 - Roseland Rescue Squad
July 14, 2018 - Gretna Rescue Squad
 

Back
Loading