VAVRS

2017-2018 VAVRS Officers
President: Scott Davis (540) 922-2747
Vice President: Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
Secretary: Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
Treasurer: Wayne Rapp (804) 883-5891
Training Officer: Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644
Chaplain: Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
Chaplain Emeritus: A. Page Entsminger (540) 460-2784
Historian: Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131
Immediate Past President: Kim Craig (540) 294-4102
Chief Rescue Officer: John Craig (540) 487-9546
Editor: Karen Wagner (540) 325-6892
Parliamentarian: J C Phillips (804) 690-1011
Facilities Manager:  George Langford (757) 291-9719
Legal Advisor: Mary Malone (804) 967-9604
Medical Advisor: Dr. Scott Hayes (540) 599-0879
Lobbyist: Ed Rhodes (804) 360-8922

District 1 V. P.: Glen Drumheller (540) 294-1065
District 2 V. P.: Carolyn White (804) 712-9057
District 3 V. P.: Chris Snyder (804) 690-2287
District 5 V. P.: Mike Smoot (434) 944-3955
District 6 V. P.: Scott Adams (540) 243-4747
District 7 V. P.: Toby Akers (540) 356-0801
District 8 V. P.: Tommy Tomlin (804) 580-0048
District 9 V. P.: Dwayne Stanley (276) 608-1514
District 10 V. P.: Byron Andrews (703) 430-3499

VAVRS Office Staff
Training Coordinator: Kathy Eubank (804) 749-8191
Office Assistant: Cindy Bailey (804) 749-8191
Bookkeeper: Cynthia Babb (804) 749-8191

Committees

Membership:
Chair:  Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
           District Vice Presidents

Human Resources:
Chair: Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
          Tarry Pribble (434) 369-3053
          Bruce Stratton (434) 993-2188
          Ford Wirt (540) 745-2557
          Chris Snyder (804) 690-2287

Bylaws:
Chair:  Bruce Stratton (434) 993-2188
           J C Phillips (804) 690-1011
           Jim Cromer (703) 777-7924
              
Life Membership:
Chair:  Steve Davis (540) 599-1301
           Vernon Wilson (804) 690-4626
           Wayne Myers (540) 357-1240
           Mike Moore (540) 521-1435
           Roger Vassar (434) 660-2264

Publication:
Chair:  Karen Wagner (540) 325-6892
           Bobby Hill (757) 647-2789
           Adarah Williams (540) 922-3556
           Ailease Short (434) 637-2601

Conference:
Chair: Tarry Pribble (434) 369-3053
Co Chair: Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131
              Scott Davis (540) 922-2747
              Kim Craig (540) 294-4102

Finance:
Chair:  Wayne Rapp (804) 883-5891
           Connie Moore (434) 865-4303
           Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
           John Hillard (804) 840-4618
           Gerald Layne (434) 283-3739
           Steve Southworth (434) 989-7607

Future Vison Committee:  
Chair:  Kenny Frenier (804) 479-6274
           Karen Wagner (540) 325-6892
           Patrick Scott (540) 849-8847
           L Frank Smith (434) 841-0439
           Toby Akers (540) 356-0801

Rescue College:
Chair:  Wayne Myers (540) 357-1240
           Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644
           John Craig (540) 487-9546
           Jimmy Rice (434) 841-1618
           Kelly Walters (540) 230-7878
           Alfred Smith (540) 558-9334
           Steve Southworth (434) 989-7607
           Kathy Eubank (804) 749-8191
           Adarah Williams (540) 922-3556
           Ailease Short (434) 637-2601

EMS Advisory Board-Governor Appointments:
VAVRS Representative:  Valeta Daniels (804) 350-8158
VAVRS Representative:  Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432

New Course Development:
Chair:  Jason Morgan (434) 546-1956
          Wayne Myers (540) 357-1240
          Curtis Crawford (276) 685-8644

Scholarship:
Chair:  Greg Burton (540) 968-1566
           Carolyn Brand (804) 814-1711
           Jack Swicegood (540) 483-5303
           Steve Reynolds (804) 445-3612
           Micky Grodski (804) 754-6701

Public Relations/Recruitment/Retention: 
Chair:  Wesley Melson (540) 735-4888
           Chris Snyder (804) 690-2287
           Charles McLeod (757) 632-8761
           VAJVRS Historian
           Ailease Short (434) 637-2601
          

Rescue Hall of Fame: 
Chair:  Lin Matthews (804) 739-2719
           Steve Grayson (540) 820-7307
           Ford Wirt (540) 745-2557
           Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
           Jack Swicegood (540) 483-5303
          

EMS Exchange Program:
Chair:  Kevin Dillard (540) 752-7721 Ext. 115
           Jane Laverne (804) 314-0853
           Danny Wildman (540) 372-6917
           Clarence Fox (540) 896-7258

IT Committee Coordinator:
Chair:  Steve Ayers (540) 818-8880

Legislative:
Chair: Bubby Bish (804) 731-1131
          Scott Davis (540) 922-2747
          Kim Craig (540) 294-4102
          Tommy Tomlin (804) 580-0048
          Dreama Chandler (276) 620-3432
          Gary Dalton (540) 481-0125
          Steve Southworth (434) 989-7607
          Liason: Ed Rhodes (804) 360-8922

VOLSAP - Governor Appointments:
           John Craig (540) 487-9546
           Bruce Edwards
           John Hillard (804) 840-4618

Camporee Event:
           Scott Masincup (540) 292-3762

 Junior Advisors:
Chair:  Alfred Smith (540) 558-9334
 
Loading